Conference Program Overview

Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday]


TUTORIALS
Monday
february 18
Start Stopp Description
09.00  

M1: Building Secure Software. Why the standard approach to security doesn´t work.
Gary McGraw

    Coffee
    M2: Sendmail Configuration and Operation (updated for sendmail 8.12)
Erik Allman
    Lunch
    M3: Perl for system Administration - The Power and the Praxis.
Daniel Klein
    Coffee
  17:00 MT4: UNIX Kernel Internals: Data Structures and Algorithms, Part 1.
Marschall Kirk McKusick


Tuesday february 19
Start Stopp Description
09.00   T1: Advanced Topics in DNS Administration.
Jim Reid
    Coffee
    T2: Issues in Unix Infrastructure Design
Lee Damon
    Lunch
    T3: To BGP or not to BGP; Making the Internet Connection
Vincent C Jones
    Coffee
  17:00 MT4: UNIX Kernel Internals: Data Structures and Algorithms Part II
Marschall Kirk McKusick


Wednesday february 20
Start Stopp Description
09.00   W1: Inside the Linux Kernel
Theodor Ts´o
W3am: Apache - A Secure Server
Jan Saell
W4am: Upgrading from BIIND8 to BIND9
Jim Reid
    Coffee
  12.30 W1: Inside the Linux Kernel
Theodor Ts´o
W3am: Apache - A Secure Server
Jan Saell
W4am: Upgrading from BIIND8 to BIND9
Jim Reid
12.30 13.30 Lunch
13.30   W2: High Availability Network Design
Vincent C Jones
W3pm: The Veritas SANPOINT Cluster with the Global Filesystem
Paul Massiglia
W4pm: Sendmail and Security
Erik Allman
    Coffee
  17:00 W2: High Availability Network Design
Vincent C Jones
W3pm: The Veritas SANPOINT Cluster with the Global Filesystem
Paul Massiglia
W4pm: Sendmail and Security
Erik Allman
18.00 Welcome Reception


CONFERENCE TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Thursday februari 21
08:30 - 10:00 Keynote in Plenum. Building secure Software. How to Avoid Security Problems the Right Way.
Gary McGraw

Start Stopp Description Start Stopp Description Start Stopp Description







Session 1
Theme: Refereed Papers
    Session 2
Theme: New Trends
    Session 3
Theme: Sponsor´s Presentation
10:00 10:30 Coffee Coffee Coffee
10:30 11.15 Q 2 ADPZ An Open system
for distributed computing

Authors: Zoran Constantinescu, Pavel Petrovic and Atle Pedersen.
10:30 11.15 Mac OS X: Darwin with BSD Features
Serge Robe
10:30 11.15 Information Centered Infrastructure
Anders Olsson
11.15 12.00 Internet Security
Management System
for IPSec

Authors: Su- Hyung Jo,
Jac- Hoon Nah
and
Sung- Won Sohn
11.15 12.00 Sizing the Dinosaur: Workload Migration and Hardware Estimation for Linux in Virtual Machines
David Boyes
11.15 12.00 VERITAS Volume Manager and File System for Linux
Erik Möller
12.00 13:00 Lunch 12.00 13:00 Lunch 12.00 13:00 Lunch
Theme: Security
13:00 13.45 User- Centered Security Engineering
Author: Daniela Gerd tom Markotten
13:00 13.45

SSH Traffic Analysis
Solar Designer

13:00 13.45 HP- UX on ITANIUM
Speaker: HP- labs
13.45 14.30 Trust Management in Mobile IPv6
Authors: Yuchen Zhou and Catharina Candolin
13.45 14.30 IP- filtering
Guido van Rooij
13.45 14.30
14.30 15.00 Coffee 14.30 15.00 Coffee 14.30 15.00 Coffee
                Theme: Work in Progress/ Analysis
15.00 15.45

JAMUS: Java Accommodation of Mobile Untrusted Software
Authors: Nicolas Le
Sommer and Frédéric Guidec

15.00 15.45 What to do after being hacked
Jukka Mäkynen
15.00 15.45  
Theme: WWW and Scripting
15.45 16.30 The Synergy of Open Commercialism
Ken Coar
15.45 16.30 Jail, a Virtual Machine Facility for Risk Management in FreeBSD
Poul- Henning Kamp
15.45 16.30 Openwall GNU/*/ Linux – a Security- enhanced OS
Solar Designer and
Rafal Wojtczuk
Theme: MICS
16.30 17.50 Samba 2.2 –You don’t believe it’s not Windows Authors: Volker Lendecke 16.30 17.50 Trusted Solaris
Kjell Högström
16.30 17.50 150/ 5,000 Years of (E-) Commerce: History Repeats Itself Again
Daniel V Klein
19.00   Conference Dinner 19.00   Conference Dinner 19.00   Conference Dinner



Friday februari 22
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote in Plenum. Open Source, Standards, and Networks: Tools of Liberty and Democracy Bruce Perens

Start Stopp Description Start Stopp Description







Session 1
Theme: Storage and Clustering
Session 2
Theme: FreeNIX
10:30 11.15 Data Around the World
Paul Massiglia

10:30 11.15 KDE and Qt Programming World
Matthias Ettrich
11.15 12.00 Sun Cluster 3
Kjell Högström
11.15 12.00 Running Fsck in the Background
Marshall Kirk McKusick
12.00 13:00 Lunch 12.00 13:00 Lunch
13:00 13.45 Object Oriented Programming for Multiprocessor Performance
Jonathan Appavoo

13:00 13.45 Cleopatra and her New Guard
Werner Koch
13.45 14.30 Strategies for large- scale Computing
Anders Ynnerman
13.45 14.30 Gnome – status and future
Michael Meeks
14.30 15.00 Keynote in Plenum Unix and its Children
Peter H Salus


NordU2003 – The fifth NordU/USENIX Conference
February 10–14, 2003
Aros Congress Center, Västerås, Sweden