Conference Program Overview

 

[Thursday 1] [Thursday 2] [Thursday 3] [Friday 1] [Friday 2]

Thursday February 15 - Track 1

Start Stopp Description
08:30 10:00 Keynote: What About the System Administrators? (in Plenum)
Speaker: Dr Rob Kolstad
10:10 10:20 Coffee
10:20 11:50 Theme: Operating Systems

Th1 - The Linux/IA64 project
Speaker: Stephane Eranian, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Palo Alto CA

Th2 - NFS Version 4 Revealed
Speaker: Brian Pawlowski, Network Appliance Inc. and Spencer Shepler, Sun Microsystems

 

11:50 13:00 Lunch
13:00 14:30 Theme: Free UNIX/Open Source

Th3 - Too little, too slow; Memory Management in Practice
Speaker: Rik van Riel, Conectiva S.A.

Th4 - Fast routing in Linux
Speaker: Jamal Hadi Salim, Znyx Networks and Robert Olsson, SLU
14:30 15:00 Coffee
15:00 17:00 Theme: Free UNIX/Open Source Cont.
Th5 - FreeBSD – The Hidden Power behind the Internet
Speaker: Poul-Henning Kamp
Th6 - Linux High Speed Networking
Speaker: Jes Sørensen, Linuxcare Inc.
Th7 - GNOME Technologies in Real-World Applications
Speaker: Frederico Mena-Quintero, Helix Code Inc.

Thursday February 15 - Track 2

Start Stopp Description
08:30 10:00 Keynote: What About the System Administrators? (in Plenum)
Speaker: Dr Rob Kolstad
10:10 10:20 Coffee
10:20 11:50 Theme: Storage Area Network, SAN (see also Th17)

Th8 - Solving the Problem of Distributed Resource Management
Speaker: Mikael Holmqvist, Sun Microsystems AB

Th9 - Business without Interruption with SAN and Clustering Solutions
Speaker: Erik Möller, VERITAS Software AB

 

11:50 13:00 Lunch
13:00 14:45 Theme: Refereed Papers

Th10 - Building High-Availability Webhosting Solutions using the GNU/Linux Operating System and Commodity Hardware
Speaker: Kenneth Geisshirt, Per Gøterup, and Jacob Thomsen, Netgroup A/S

Th11 - Sniffing the Sniffers – Detecting Passive Protocol Analyzers
Speaker: Authors: Jon Baldock, EMEA Office Solutions Intel Corporation UK Ltd and Craig Duffy, Principal Lecturer, Bristol University, West of England
Th12 - Certificate Transformation and Authorization in Ad Hoc Networks
Speaker: Catharina Candolin, Janne Lundberg and Hannu H. Kari, Helsinki University of Technology
14:45 15:15 Coffee
15:15 17:00 Theme: Refereed Papers
Th13 - Client Effects
Speaker: Brian Pawlowski, Network Appliance Inc (see Th2)
Th14 - NDMP (Network Data Management Protocol), Past, Present and Future
Speaker: Harald Skardal, Network Appliance Inc.
Th15 - Applying Decentralized Trust Management to DNS Dynamic Updates
Speaker: Pasi Eronen, Helsinki University of Technology and Jonna Särs, Nixu Ltd

Thursday February 15 - Track 3

Start Stopp Description
08:30 10:00 Keynote: What About the System Administrators? (in Plenum)
Speaker: Dr Rob Kolstad
10:10 10:20 Coffee
10:20 11:05 Theme: Software Development (see also F5–F6)

Th16 - EJB Enterprise Java Beans
Speaker: Simon Kenyon, Irial Ltd (see Tu4)

11:05 11:50 Theme: Storage Area Network, SAN (see also Th8–Th9)

Th17 - SAN or NAS, a Holy War not Worth Fighting
Speaker: Björn Fridborn, Technical Account Manager, EMC

11:50 13:00 Lunch
13:00 14:30 Theme: Sponsors Presentations

Th18 - DocBook for free Software Projects
Speaker: Nik Clayton, FreeBSD Documentation Project Manager, Marketing Manager BSDi EMEA

Th19 - Hitachi Data Networks: Information Infrastructure for the E-nterprise
Speaker: Vincent Franceschini, Director of Data Networking Architecture, Hitachi Data Systems
Th20 - Linux Standard Base and Open Source Quality Control Based on LSB’s Test Suits
Speaker: Vincent Franceschini, Director of Data Networking Architecture, Hitachi Data Systems
14:30 15:00 Coffee
15:00 17:00 Theme: Sponsors Presentations Cont.
Th21 - Compaq AlphaServer and Tru64 UNIX-Platform for the next Generation of Switches at Ericsson
Speaker: Jon Reveman, Technical Expert, Compaq Computer
Th22 - SGI Modular Computing - IRIX and Linux for High Performance Computing
Speaker: Kristian Wedberg, SGI

Friday February 16 - Track 1

Start Stopp Description
08:30 10:00 Theme: Security
F1 - Network Security Profiles: A Small Collection (Hodgepodge) of what Stuff Hackers know about you
Speaker: Brad C. Johnsson, Vice President of Consulting – SystemExperts Corporation
F2 - Kerberos: Principles and Use
Speaker: Assar Westerlund, SICS
10:20 10:20 Coffee
10:20 11:50 Theme: Security (cont.)

F3 - Virus – Only one Part of the Problem
Speaker: Staffan Olsén, Trend Micro

F4 - Spam and the Spam Prevention
Panel discussion
Chairman: Eric Allman, Sendmail Inc
11:50 13:00 Lunch
13:00 15:00 Keynote: How can Communication and Information Technology Contribute to my Life? (in Plenum)
Speaker: Finn E. Olsen, Ericsson Denmark

Friday February 16 - Track 2

Start Stopp Description
08:30 10:00 Theme: Software Development (see also Th16)
F5 - Project Kylix (Delphi for Linux) and JBuilder – Native Rapid Application Development
Speaker: Göran Källmark, Inprise/Borland
F6 - Distributed Software Development
Speaker: Matthias Kalle Dalheimer, Klarälvdalens Datakonsult AB
10:20 10:20 Coffee
10:20 11:50 Theme: Mobile Computing

F7 - TCP and UDP in the Mobile World, or what is wrong with Mobile IP version 6, and how to fix it
Speaker: Pekka Nikander, Chief Scientist, Ericsson Research Nomadic Lab, Finland

F8 - Ad hoc Networking with Bluetooth
Chairman: Catharina Candolin, Helsinki University of Technology
11:50 13:00 Lunch
13:00 15:00 Keynote: How can Communication and Information Technology Contribute to my Life? (in Plenum)
Speaker: Finn E. Olsen, Ericsson Denmark

 

 


Page maintaned by Jan Saell
Copyright © EurOpen.se/NordU
Last Updated:
URL: http://