Program Overview

[Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday 1] [Thursday 2] [Thursday 3] [Friday 1] [Friday 2]

Tutorials Tuesday February 8

Start Stopp Description
09:00 17:00 Tu01: Sendmail Configuration and Operation
Speaker: Eric Allman, Sendmail, Inc.
09:00 17:00 Tu02: Highlights of the C++ Standard Library
Speaker: Bjarne Stroustrup, AT & T Lab.
09:00 17:00 Tu03: Apache: The World's most Popular Web Server
Speaker: Simon Kenyon, Irial Limited
09:00 17:00 Tu04: An introduction to UNIX Kernel Internals: Data Structures and Algorithms (and W04)
Speaker: Dr. Marshall Kirk McKusick, Author and Consultant
09:00 17:00 Tu05: Network Security profiles: A Small Collection (Hodgepodge) of What Stuff Hackers Know About You
Speaker: Brad C. Johnson, Vice President of Consulting, SystemExperts Corporation

Tutorials Wednesday February 9

Start Stopp Description
09:00 17:00 W01: Administering Windows NT: A Course for UNIX People
Speaker: Aeleen Frisch, Exponential Consulting
09:00 17:00 W02: Advanced Topics in DNS and BIND
Speaker: Paul Vixie, Internet Software Consortium
09:00 17:00 W03: Hot topics in Modern System Administration
Speaker: Evi Nemeth, University of Colorado, Boulder
09:00 17:00 W04: Continuation of Tu04
09:00 17:00 W05: Intrusion Detection and Network Forensics
Speaker: Marcus J. Ranum, Network Flight Recorder, Inc

Thursday February 10 - Track 1

Start Stopp Description
08:30 09:45 Keynote: The Role of IT in Building a Sustainable Society (in Plenum)
Speaker: Bernt Ericson, Vice President, Research and Innovations, Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson
09:45 10:10 Coffee
10:10 12:15 Theme: Security

Th11 - Where do Security Bugs Come From?
Speaker: Theo de Raadt, created and member of the OpenBSD project.

Th12 - Burglar Alarms for Intrusion Detection
Speaker: Marcus J. Ranum, CEO of Network Flight Recorder, Inc

Th13 - Network Security Profiles: A Small Collection (Hodgepodge) of What Stuff Hackers Know About You
Speaker: Brad C. Johnson, Vice President of Consulting SystemExperts Corporation

12:15 13:30 Lunch
13:30 14:50 Theme: Program Development

Th14 - New About C++
Speaker: Bjarne Stroustrup, head of AT&T Lab's Large-scale Programming Research department.

Th15 - Software Package Management in a Distributed Environment
Speaker: Tobias Oetiker, Timelord & SysMgr @ EE-Dept ETH-Zurich
14:50 15:10 Coffee
15:10 17:10 Theme: OS & System Administration
Th16 - News in Solaris 8 from a Technical View
Speaker: Kjell Högström, Solaris product specialist at Sun Microsystems AB.
Th17 - Soft Updates: A Technique for Eliminating Most Synchronous Writes in the Fast Filesystem
Speaker: Dr. Marshall Kirk McKusick
Th18 - AIX/Monterey Futures
Speaker: Bill Sandve, Director, UNIX Product Management, IBM Austin

Thursday February 10 - Track 2

Start Stopp Description
08:30 09:45 Keynote: The Role of IT in Building a Sustainable Society (in Plenum)
Speaker: Bernt Ericson, Vice President, Research and Innovations, Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson
09:45 10:10 Coffee
10:10 12:15 Theme: Interoperability

Th21 - System and Network Monitoring with RRDtool
Speaker: Tobias Oetiker, Timelord & SysMgr @ EE-Dept ETH-Zurich

Th22 - Samba Internationalization
Speaker: Jeremy Allison, Samaba team
Th23 - How to Make Applications Highly Available on TruCluster
Speaker: Per Gullfeldt, Senior Systems Engineer. Digital/Compaq.
12:15 13:30 Lunch
13:30 14:50 Theme: Misc
Th24 - Management in Open Software Projects
Speaker: Poul-Henning Kamp, member of the FreeBSD
Th25 - Software Useright: Solving Inconsistencies of Software Patents
Speaker: Jean-Paul Smets-Solanes, member of the French Speaking Linux Association (AFUL)
14:50 15:10 Coffee
15:10 17:10 Theme: Papers
Th26 - The rsync Algorithm
Speaker: Andrew Tridgell, Samba Team
Th27 - Applying Linux from the Perspective of a Finnish University
Speaker: MSc Gustaf Selén, project manager for the Pro Linux project at Åbo Akademi University.
Th28 - Developing Distributed applications on Linux with CORBA
Speaker: Matthias Kalle Dalheimer, member of the KDE devlopment team.
Th29 - ”LINUX, Another World” or ”LINUX, Different From the Commercial World”
Speaker: Brian Eberhardt, founder and president of SuperUsers.

Thursday February 10 - Track 3

Start Stopp Description
08:30 09:45 Keynote: The Role of IT in Building a Sustainable Society (in Plenum)
Speaker: Bernt Ericson, Vice President, Research and Innovations, Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson
09:45 10:10 Coffee
10:10 12:15

Th30 - SSLUG - How, what and where?
Speaker: Kalle Andersson, SSLUG

Th31 - UnixWare Non Stop Clusters, Singel System Image today
Speaker: Nils-Petter Gustavsson, SCO
Th32 - ADiCT - The Anarchists Distributed event Calendar
Speaker: Hans Schou - DOA, Dictator Of ADiCT.
12:15 13:30 Lunch
13:30 14:50 Th33 - SAN ENABLED STORAGE - VERITAS delivers the Software oundation for SANs, Storage Area Networks
Speaker: Billy Naples, Sr Product Manager, VERITAS Software, UK
Th34 - The Effnet filtering technology
Speaker: Dag Henning, key account manager and Erik Lundgren, Chief technical officer
14:50 15:10 Coffee
15:10 15:40 Th35 - A tale of two ports - Linux on System/390
Speaker: Neale Ferguson. He was one of the developers of the i370-ibm-linux port contributing to the I/O and memory management components of the project

Friday February 11 - Track 1

Start Stopp Description
08:30 09:50 Keynote: The Free Software Movement and the GNU/Linux Operating Systems (in Plenum)
Speaker: Richard Stallman, founder of the GNU project.
09:50 10:10 Coffee
10:10 12:15 Theme: Free Unix
F11 - FreeBSD status and direction
Speaker: Poul-Henning Kamp, member of the FreeBSD core team
F12 - FreeS/WAN: Why Network Security?
Speaker: Richard Guy Briggs
F13 - Linux Network Traffic Control
Speaker: Werner Almsberger
12:15 13:15 Lunch
13:15 14:15 Closing Ceremony
Keynote: EyeTap: Tapping the Mind's Eye to an Open and Connected Future (in Plenum)
Speaker: Steve Mann,inventor of the so-called ”wearable computer”
14:00 15:00 Plenum: Internet Distributed Computing for SETI (SETI@home)
Speaker: Dr. David P. Anderson, Director, SETI@home Space Science Laboratory UC, Berkeley
15:00   Coffee

Friday February 11 - Track 2

Start Stopp Description
08:30 09:50 Keynote: The Free Software Movement and the GNU/Linux Operating Systems (in Plenum)
Speaker: Richard Stallman, founder of the GNU project.
09:50 10:10 Coffee
10:10 12:15 Theme: Misc
F21 - Linux on the Psion S5
Speaker: Werner Almesberger
F22 - High Availability Solutions on Linux
Speaker: Anders Karlsson, Cendio Systems AB
F23 - Internationalization in UNIX and Linux
Speaker: Keld Simonsen, RAP A/S.
F24 - Using UNIX to Avoid Programming under Windows
Speaker: Lars Hamrén
12:15 13:15 Lunch
13:15 14:15 Closing Ceremony
Keynote: EyeTap: Tapping the Mind's Eye to an Open and Connected Future (in Plenum)
Speaker: Steve Mann,inventor of the so-called ”wearable computer”
14:00 15:00 Plenum: Internet Distributed Computing for SETI (SETI@home)
Speaker: Dr. David P. Anderson, Director, SETI@home Space Science Laboratory UC, Berkeley
15:00   Coffee

 

[Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday 1] [Thursday 2] [Friday 1] [Friday 2]